In 1994, Congress amended section 348 of the Bankruptcy Code and settled the contrasting approaches. The Lybrook approach was expressly rejected in favor of the Bobroff approach. That section now provides in part:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title—
property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion!.]
11 U.S.C.A. § 348(f)(1)(A). The only exception to the rule is if a case under Chapter 13 is converted to another chapter in bad faith. In such instance, the “property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion.” 11 U.S.C.A. § 348(f)(2).