*269OPINION
[…] Stanley, 201 S.W.3d at 758-59.
In conclusion, we deny the motions to dismiss the State’s appeals because the State has the right of appeal under article 44.01 and there is no double jeopardy impediment.
III.
It is not in dispute that, except for the missing year, the informations allege DWI offenses. The absence of an alleged date of commission of the offense within the statute of limitations is a defect of form that, even if sustained, permits refiling by the State. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.09 (West 2006) (“Exceptions to the form of an indictment or information may be taken for the following causes only: ... 2. The want of any requisite prescribed by Articles 21.02 and 21.21.”); id. art. 21.21(6) (West 2009) (“An information is sufficient if it has the following requisites: ... 6. That the time mentioned be some date anterior to the filing of the information, and that the offense does not appear to be barred by limitation])]”); id. art. 28.04 (West 2006) (“the defendant ... may be again prosecuted within the time allowed by law.”).