*269OPINION
[…] Where a defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, “such a plea is a conviction with nothing remaining but for the court to determine punishment and render judgment.” Ex parte Martin, 747 S.W.2d 789, 791-92 (Tex.Crim.App.1988). Moreover, the State is not required to introduce any evidence to support a plea to a misdemean- or. Article 1.15, which provides in part that, “in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same,” applies only to felonies. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (West 2005). In a misdemeanor case, the trial court may accept a plea and assess punishment without consideration of any evidence. Id. art. 27.14(a) (West Supp.2015) (“A plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a misdemeanor case may be made ...; in such case, the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury, and the punishment may be assessed by the court either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court.”); Brown v. State, 507 S.W.2d 235, 238 (Tex.Crim.App.1974) (“where the plea of guilty in a misdemeanor case is before the court the trial court is not required to hear evidence on a plea of guilty”).