Friend v. Cellco Partnership
[…] Section 144.190 provides the procedure by which taxpayers may seek a refund of overpayments of a tax from the director of revenue. Our courts have held that this section constitutes a limited waiver of the state’s sovereign immunity and is the “exclusive method for the recovery of sales taxes.” H.S. Const. Co. v. Lohman, 950 S.W.2d 331, 332-33 (Mo. App. W.D. 1997). Subsection (7) of section 144.190 provides “[s]pecial rules applicable to error corrections requested by customers of mobile telecommunications service” and explicitly incorporates the definitional terms of the MTSA. Section 144.190.7(2) states as follows: