In re the Claim of Mallia
[…] During this same period the percentage of sales of the employer-respondent in New Jersey and New York was the same as the payroll percentages, and during the same period 61% of the employer-respondent’s productive labor personnel were used interchangeably in New Jersey and New York, 26% of which was used exclusively in New Jersey and 13% exclusively in New York. The place of work is determined by the availability of work and seniority.

Section 511 of the Labor Law applies to the issue on this appeal and reads as follows:

Employment. 1. General definition. ‘ Employment ’ means any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written, or oral.

“ 2. Work localized in state. The term ‘ employment ’ includes a person’s entire service performed within or both within and without this state if the service is localized in this state. Service is deemed localized within the state if it is performed entrely within the state or is performed both within and without the state but that performed without the state is incidental to the person’s service within the state, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.

*395“ 3. Work within and without the state. The term employment ’ includes a person’s entire service performed hoth within and without this state provided it is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in-this state, and

“ (a) the person’s base of operations is in this state; or

“ (b) if there is no base of operations in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this state; or

(c) if the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the person’s residence is in this state. * * * ”

Upon the facts and statute as stated above the Appeal Board in its opinion held that the Claimant’s services within the State of New Jersey in nature and volume were so substantial that they may not be deemed incidental to his employment within the State of New York.