(Italics in that final sentence added.)
In our case the focus of the majority opinion is “absence.” How to interpret the phrase “absence from the State” is labeled “the principal issue presented by the controversy” (ante, p. 116).
I believe that we are better guided if we focus not on “absence” but instead on the words “other temporary disability.” The California Constitution in article IV, § 21 (b) provides for “[fjilling of the office of Governor should the Governor be killed, missing, or disabled, until the Governor.. .is able to perform the duties of the office” (italics added). Article V, § 10 refers to other “temporary exercise of the Governor’s functions”; and it orders the Lieutenant Governor to “act as Governor during the impeachment, absence from the State, or OTHER TEMPORARY DISABILITY of the Governor” (emphasis added).