Lighthouse Shores v. Town of Islip
[…] It was also determined that the ordinance, as it purports to require owners of property at Lighthouse Shores to be year-round residents with no other residence in order to qualify for permits to operate their motor vehicles over the private walks of Lighthouse Shores, is invalid in that it makes an invidious distinction between owners who are year-round residents and those who are not.

Under subdivision 15 of section 130 of the Town Law, the town board of a town is empowered to enact, amend and repeal ordinances for the following purpose: "Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including the protection and preservation of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter related thereto, insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with existing law.”

The exceedingly strong presumption of constitutionality applies not only to enactments of the Legislature but to ordinances of municipalities as well.