Lighthouse Shores v. Town of Islip
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed, without opinion.

Section 1604 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, entitled "Local ordinances prohibited”, provides in pertinent part: "local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation requiring from any owner of a motor vehicle or motorcycle, or from any operator or chauffeur to whom this chapter is applicable, any tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highways, or excluding any such owner, operator or chauffeur from the free use of such public highways * * * or in any other way restricting motor vehicles or motorcycles * * * or use of the public highways * * * and no ordinance, rule or regulation contrary to or in any wise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, now in force or hereafter enacted shall have any effect.” In turn, section 118 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines a highway as "[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every *10way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.”