Lighthouse Shores v. Town of Islip
[…] Subdivision A of section 61-2 of the ordinance provides that, except for official vehicles and school buses in specific instances, "[n]o motor vehicle shall be operated on or across Fire Island except under permit issued by the Board of Commissioners.” Subdivision H of this section, an amendment added February 13, 1973, provides that "[a]ll applicants for permits must submit a sworn affidavit that their twelve month sole residency is on Fire Island.” The contention that this amendment was invalidly adopted because no notice of hearing thereof was given is untenable. So far as relevant, section 130 of the Town Law provides: "The town clerk shall give notice of such [public] hearing by the publication of a notice in at least one newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the place where such hearing will be held, and in general terms describing the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten days prior to the day specified for such hearing.” (Emphasis added.) The rather lengthy notice published on December 20, 1972 for the hearing of January 2, 1973 complied with said section.