Regan v. Lanze
[…] Although the appropriation may have come into existence because of the construction of the Eastern Expressway, also known as Interstate Route 490, no part of the appropriated parcel was to be used for the said expressway. The appropriated parcel was away from and not contiguous to the expressway, Hoyt Place being located between it and the parcel. A fence existed between the northerly bounds of Hoyt Place and the expressway. Subdivision 2 of section 3 of the Highway Law defines "controlled access highways” as "those state highways which are entirely or partly constructed, reconstructed or improved at a location where no public highway theretofore existed and to and from which the owners or occupants of abutting property or of any other persons shall have no right of access * * * excepting at junctions of such highways with other public highways, and also excepting as such access may be reserved pursuant to the description and map of the property which has been or which hereafter shall be acquired in accordance with this chapter for the purpose of such controlled access highways” (emphasis supplied). Although the expressway itself was a controlled access highway, relocated Hoyt Place was not, the latter not being "at a location where no public highway theretofore existed.”