Does the record bear out those conclusions?
Pertinent to that inquiry is CPLR 4511 (subd [b]), which provides that “Every court may take judicial notice without request of * * * the laws of foreign countries” and requires that “Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it” (emphasis supplied). Defendant’s cross motion was supported by an affidavit to which was attached a number of Turkish orders and decrees. It asked for summary judgment on the basis of the documentary evidence thus submitted.