OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Co., 50 NY2d 938, 940).
The question then becomes whether the courts below had the power to determine to which theory of plaintiff’s fault the jury’s general finding applied. Under prior law, the inadvertent omission of a material issue of fact from the special verdict submission could invalidate a judgment entered on it (4 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4111.06; cf. Manning v Monaghan, 23 NY 539). However, CPLR 4111 (b) now provides, in pertinent part: "If the court omits [in the interrogatories submitted to the jury] any issue of fact raised by the pleadings or evidence, each party waives his right to a trial by jury of the issue so omitted unless before the jury retires he demands its submission to the jury. As to an issue omitted without demand, the court may make an express finding or shall be deemed to have made a finding in accordance with the judgment.”