(b) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Similarly, there was no testimony that the injuring of Ja’Mari’s right arm, which was alleged in the indictment to constitute the misdemeanor of battery, could have caused his death.
OCGA § 17-8-58 reads:
(a) Any party who obj ects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
*40(b) Failure to object in accordance with, subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may he considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
On June 18,2010, the State filed a notice of its intention to seek a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole.