See Malcolm v. State, 263 Ga. 369, 371-374 (4), (5) (434 SE2d 479) (1993). Mathis moved for a new trial on November 12, 2010, amended the motion on July 19,2011, and again on August 17,2011; the motion, as amended, was denied on January 3,2012. On January 30, 2012, Mathis filed a notice of appeal; the appeal was docketed in this Court for the January 2013 term and submitted for decision on the briefs.
Washington and Lacey testified that Ja’Mari had not been put on the bed to sleep, only to dry off earlier in the evening, and that Mathis put Ja’Mari on the pallet on the floor to sleep.
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) reads:
Aperson commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. Aperson who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
In pertinent part, OCGA § 16-5-60 reads: