OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) reads:
Aperson commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. Aperson who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
In pertinent part, OCGA § 16-5-60 reads:
(b) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Similarly, there was no testimony that the injuring of Ja’Mari’s right arm, which was alleged in the indictment to constitute the misdemeanor of battery, could have caused his death.
OCGA § 17-8-58 reads: