Ehrman v. Manning
[…] Hudco Loan Co., 254 Ga. 294 (328 SE2d 729) (1985), and denying her motion for summary judgment. Held:

The Supreme Court in Ward determined that while certain notes secured by security deeds in a 1976 and a 1978 transaction exceeded the allowable interest under the law then in effect, they were nevertheless governed by the 1983 amendment to OCGA § 7-4-2, authorizing the parties on any loan secured by an interest in real estate to contract in writing for “any rate of interest, expressed in simple interest terms . . . where the principal amount involved is more than $3,000.” OCGA § 7-4-2 (a) (1) (Ga. L. 1983, pp. 1146, 1147-48, § 1).