Id. at 737.
Appellants also argue that this case is controlled by Welding Products of Ga. v. S. D. Mullins Co., 127 Ga. App. 474 (193 SE2d 881) (1972) and Hunt v. Star Photo Finishing, 115 Ga. App. 1 (153 SE2d 602) (1967). However, we are not persuaded that these cases, which involve suits by tenants against independent contractors for negligent construction, are controlling. Appellants seek to hold appellee liable as the holder of the security deed or as the sole owner of the building when the 1977 collapse occurred and the last repairs were made prior to the 1985 collapse.
OCGA §§ 9-3-30 and 9-3-31 provide that all actions for trespass upon or damage to realty and for injuries to personalty “shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” In Corp. of Mercer Univ. v. Nat. Gypsum Co., 258 Ga. 365 (368 SE2d 732) (1988), the Supreme Court ruled that actions under OCGA § 9-3-30 must be brought within four years of substantial completion of the structure.