Minatta v. Crook
[…] As recently stated by this court: “Change of venue on the ground of convenience lies essentially within the judicial discretion of the judge and his ruling will not be disturbed unless it clearly appears as a matter of law that *755there has been an abuse of discretion.” (Edwards v. Pierson, 156 Cal.App.2d 72, 76 [318 P.2d 789]; Chaffin Construction Co. v. Maleville Bros., 155 Cal.App.2d 660, 662 [318 P.2d 196]; Di Giorgio Fruit Corp. v. Zachary, 60 Cal.App.2d 560, 563 [141 P.2d 8].)

Pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 397 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may, on motion, change the place of trial “When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Both of these conditions—convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice—must concur and “. . . the moving party has the burden of proving that both conditions will be met.” (Peiser v. Mettler, 50 Cal.2d 594, 607 [328 P.2d 953]; Willingham v. Pecora, 44 Cal.App.2d 289, 295 [112 P.2d 328].)