GILBERT, P. J.At one time the Probate Code appeared to refute the dictum, “Nothing endures but change.” Not anymore.
[…] A will must be signed by the testator and at least two witnesses. (§ 6110, subds. (b)(1) & (c)(1).) Here the 2005 will is signed by decedent, but it contains no witnesses’ signatures. Two witnesses, however, saw decedent sign it, and they testified in court to verify that this will was genuine.
Respondents note that the Probate Code contains a provision that allows wills that are defective in form to be admitted to probate if they are consistent with the testator’s intent. Section 6110, subdivision (c)(2) provides, “If a will *242was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.” Here the trial court found that the 2005 document constituted decedent’s last will.
Appellants argue that the Legislature never intended this provision to apply to cases involving handwritten documents. We disagree.