People v. Arceo
[…] Sergio told Adan that he handed the gun to Arceo, who tried to grab San Miguel, and when she resisted, Arceo shot her. (Adan also told the police that Arceo told him the same story that Sergio told him.)

To the extent that Sergio’s “bragg[ing] about his part” and “admitting] [his] involvement” implicate Arceo (and respondent asserts they do not), the statements are declarations against interest and admissible under Evidence Code section 1230, as are Sergio’s statements to Adan describing the murders. Section 1230 provides that: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

Certainly Sergio’s bragging to David about his part in the murders meets this statutory definition, as does Sergio’s description to Adan of his and Arceo’s actions; in each case, the statements subject Sergio to criminal liability.