People v. Arceo
[…] This appears to be rank speculation, but if it were so, the statements likely would be admissible (as respondent argues) as statements in furtherance of a conspiracy, a “firmly rooted” exception to the hearsay rule requiring no separate analysis of trustworthiness.

Evidence Code section 1223 states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: HO (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; HQ (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and HO (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”