To this end, petitioner “need only make a preliminary showing that the information sought is reasonably related to a proper subject of inquiry” (Matter of Nicholson v State Commn. on Jud. Conduct, 50 NY2d 597, 611 [1980]).
*831Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 32, petitioner is authorized “to conduct investigations into the operations of providers of services which are required ... to have operating certificates” (Mental Hygiene Law § 32.13), including residential programs providing “care, custody, or treatment of persons suffering from chemical abuse or dependence” (Mental Hygiene Law § 32.05 [a] [1]). In that regard, she is empowered to obtain and examine records and other information in furtherance of those investigations (see Mental Hygiene Law § 32.15 [a]).