Ross v. Louise Wise Services, Inc.
[…] Anthony, over the course of years that he resided with his father, generated numerous stressful incidents including: being arrested for stealing medications from a doctor’s office; harass*276ing neighbors; breaking a surveillance camera specifically placed in the apartment building where he and his father resided to keep watch over him; being the subject of eviction proceedings due to his aberrant behavior; and sabotaging his father’s personal relationships.

In 1983, the New York State Legislature enacted section 373-a of the Social Services Law, which provided: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, to the extent they are available, the medical histories of a child legally freed for adoption and of his or her natural parents, with information identifying such natural parents eliminated, shall be provided by an authorized agency to such child’s prospective adoptive parent; and ... to such child when discharged to his or her own care. The medical histories shall include all available information setting forth conditions or diseases believed to be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during pregnancy by the child’s natural mother, and any other information which may be a factor influencing the child’s present or future health” (L 1983, ch 326).