In re the Claim of Burrows
[…] Upon claimant’s application, the Department of Labor determined that he was eligible for unemployment insurance benefits effective January 2004. An Administrative Law Judge sustained this determination over the City’s objections and, ultimately, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed. The City now appeals.

Initially, we cannot agree with the City’s contention that Labor Law § 591 (5) mandates a reduction in claimant’s unemployment insurance benefits by the amount of payments that he received pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c. Labor Law § 591 (5) provides: “If a claimant is receiving benefits *1095pursuant to subdivision six of section fifteen of the workers’ compensation law, the unemployment benefits to which a claimant may be entitled pursuant to this article shall be limited to the difference between the amount of workers’ compensation benefits and one hundred percent of the claimant’s average weekly wage.” Although we are sympathetic to the City’s argument that, as a matter of equity, General Municipal Law § 207-c benefits should be treated like workers’ compensation benefits to avoid compensating at a level beyond the claimant’s full salary, we are constrained by the plain and unambiguous