PURSLEY, INC., Appellant,
[…] Here, Pursley filed a protest with the Office seeking reexamination of another party's certificate. The Office denied Pursley's protest and Pursley filed a notice of appeal directly with this court. Pursley argues that it is not required to first appeal the Office's decision to the Secretary, as it must in an original examination proceeding, because the statute governing reexaminations is silent on this point. In response, the Secretary argues that an appeal to the Secretary is a statutory prerequisite to judicial review of a reexamination decision.
We agree with the Secretary. Section 2501 of 7 U.S.C. provides:
Reexamination after issue:
(b) Reexamination of plant variety protection under this section and appeals shall be pursuant to the same procedures and with the same rights as for original examinations.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED THAT:
Pursley's appeal is dismissed.