Grossman v. Baumgartner
[…] Northwestern Co., 335 U. S. 525). Nor is there any distinction between regulation and prohibition (Ferguson v. Skrupa, 372 U. S. 726, 732). What is harmful or injurious is a matter for the Legislature rather than the courts (Ferguson v. Skrupa, supra). Conceding these general provisions, plaintiffs contend that the particular delegation of authority to the New York City Board of Health to add provisions to the Health Code does not go to that extent. The section vesting power (New York City Charter, § 558) gives the board power “to alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, and may therein publish additional provisions for the security of life and health in the city ’ ’.

The record shows, to our minds conclusively, that the prohibition of lay tattooing was an advisable procedure for the security of life and health. It was established that hepatitis, a serious disease of the blood for which there is no known cure, is caused by a virus.