IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Agofsky had been convicted of a prior murder. During or fleeing from an armed
1
United States v. Agofsky, 458 F.3d 369, 371 (5th Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 127 S.Ct.
1149 (2007).
2
See Fifth Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions, § 2.55, Murder (First–Degree) (“A killing
is ‘premeditated’ when it is the result of planning or deliberation. The amount of time needed
for premeditation of a killing depends on the person and the circumstances. It must be long
enough for the killer, after forming the intent to kill, to be fully conscious of that intent.”).
3
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2) (directing the imposition of a death sentence if, after
consideration of the factors set forth in § 3592, there is a determination beyond a reasonable
doubt that the defendant: “(A) intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious
bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act,
contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be
used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the
victim died as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act
of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of
the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless
disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act.”).
2
No. 07-40330
robbery of a bank, Agofsky killed its president by tying him to a chair and
throwing him into a lake. The Government’s evidence also showed that Agofsky
had engaged in serious misconduct while in prison. The jury found several