The applicable statutory provisions appear in subdivisions 1, 2 and
[…] The board rested its decision on its terse conclusion that: “Any services which [claimant] performed in New York State were incidental to his employment in France. Claimant therefore did not perform services within the meaning of Section 511 of the Law within the State.” In support of this conclusion, the board cited Matter of Boyle (Catherwood) (15 A D 2d 699), in which a Connecticut salesman’s isolated work contacts with New York were held to be, at best, no more than “ incidental ” to his Connecticut employment and therefore not within subdivision 2 of section 511. That subdivision includes within the act’s coverage service performed “both within and without this state if the service is localized in this state ”, service within and without the State being localized here if “ that performed without the state is incidental to the person’s service within the state ”. Boyle (supra), therefore, relates only to problems interstate and not to employment as between a State of the United States and a foreign