The applicable statutory provisions appear in subdivisions 1, 2 and
[…] (See IB CCH, Unemployment Ins. Rep., par. 1334 [1967].)
It becomes necessary to apply “ in succession ” to the services of employees thus involved “ a number of tests — localization, location of base of operations, source of direction or control, and finally residence of the employee (§ 511, subds. 2, 3).” (Matter of Mallia [Corsi], 299 N. Y. 232, 239.)
*462It is evident, then, that subdivision 2 of section 511 is inapplicable and that the claim is governed by subdivision 3, which in pertinent part provides.: “ 3. Work within and without the state. The term ‘ employment ’ includes a person’s entire service performed both within and without this state provided it is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state, and (a) the person’s base of operations is in this state; or (b) if there is no base of operations in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this state; or (c) if the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, the person’s residence is in this state.” Indisputably, the place from which claimant’s service in France was both ‘ ‘ directed ’ ’ and ‘ ‘ controlled ’ ’, within the meaning of paragraph (b), was the employer’s New York office.