The pertinent sections of article 3-A here involved are as follows: Section 49-b-b as applicable provides: “Notwithstanding any other inconsistent provisions of this chapter compensation * * shall become due and payable six months after separation from work for the last employer in whose employment the employee was at any time during such employment exposed to harmful noise, and the last day of such period of separation from work shall be the date of disablement.” (Emphasis added.) Subdivision 3 of section 49-ee, thereof, as applicable reads: “ All issues as to the nature and extent of the employee’s ultimate loss of hearing due to his occupation, the total amount of compensation * * due the employee * * the liability, if any, of the last employer and the amount of compensation, if any, to be paid by such last employer, shall be determined only after the employee shall have been removed from harmful exposure for a period of at least six consecutive months * * * and after his disablement as set forth in section forty-nine-bb of this article.” (Emphasis added.) The reliance of the majority on Matter of Ciavarro v. Despatch Shops (22 A D 2d 312, mot. for lv. to app. den. 15 N Y 2d 486) is, to my way of thinking, misplaced.