Kemper Insurance Companies v. State
[…] In dismissing the claim, the Court of Claims found thát if the project funds were wrongfully turned over to the IRS, claimant’s exclusive remedy was an action in federal court. In this regard, the court relied upon 26 CFR 301.6332-1 (c) (3), which provides that “taxpayers and third parties who have an interest in property surrendered in response to a levy may secure from the [IRS] the administrative relief provided for in [26 USC § 6343 (b)] or may bring suit to recover the property under [26 USC § 7426].”