Kemper Insurance Companies v. State
[…] Neither provision makes any reference to claims against third parties or anyone other than the United States. A determination that the existence of these remedies against the United States also forecloses all remedies against other parties would render meaningless the plain language of 26 CFR 301.6332-1 (c) (2) that a person who surrenders property in which the delinquent taxpayer has no apparent interest “is not relieved of liability to a third party who has an interest in the property.” Such an interpretation “cannot be countenanced” (Matter of Polokoff-Zakarin v Boggess, 62 AD3d 1141, 1143 [2009]; see generally McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 231).