OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Somewhat paradoxically, in support of its argument that an e-mail is not a writing for these purposes, defendant relies on a 1994 amendment of the general statute of frauds (General Obligations Law § 5-701 [b], enacted by L 1994, ch 467, § 1, as amended by L 2002, ch 286) specifically providing that, as to certain “qualified financial contracts” defined in the legislation (see General Obligations Law § 5-701 [b] [2]), the record of an “electronic communication” (General Obligations Law § 5-701 [b] [3] [a]), such as a retrieved e-mail, satisfies the statute of frauds (see General Obligations Law § 5-701 [b] [1]; see also General Obligations Law § 5-701 [b] [4] [“For purposes of this subdivision, the tangible written text produced by . . . computer retrieval or other process by which electronic signals are transmitted by telephone or otherwise shall constitute a writing”]).