OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered December 15, 2008, reversed, on the law, with costs, and the motion of defendant-appellant Grunberg 55 LLC to dismiss the complaint as against it granted. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.
. The dismissal of the complaint as against the individual defendant (the principal of Grunberg 55 LLC) is not at issue on this appeal. Accordingly, we hereinafter use the term “defendant” to refer to Grunberg 55 LLC only.
. Each of the first three subdivisions of General Obligations Law § 5-703 sets forth a writing requirement applicable in specified circumstances. Defendant relies on General Obligations Law § 5-703 (3), which provides:
“A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent.”
*7However, there is authority treating General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2) as the provision applicable to a contract creating a right of first refusal as to real property (see Pfeil v Cappiello, 29 AD3d 1187, 1188 [2006]). General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2) provides:
“A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”
Under either subdivision, our analysis of whether the writing requirement may be satisfied by an e-mail would be the same.
. Cf.