OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] E-SIGN defines the same term as “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means” (15 USC § 7006 [4]).
. While the applicable statute of frauds requires a signature or other subscription by the party to be charged or its duly authorized agent (see General Obligations Law § 5-703 [2], [3]) — a matter apparently addressed by ESRA § 304 (2) — ESRA, as codified, does not directly address whether an electronic record constitutes a writing for purposes of the statute of frauds. ESRA § 305 (3) provides that “[a]n electronic record shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means,” but, viewed in the context of the remainder of section 305, this provision appears to be addressed to government records. The regulation promulgated by the Office for Technology providing that “[a]n electronic record used by a person shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means” (9 NYCRR 540.5 [a]) also appears, in the context of the remainder of section 540.5, to be addressed to documents filed with the government.