OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] ESRA § 305 (3) provides that “[a]n electronic record shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means,” but, viewed in the context of the remainder of section 305, this provision appears to be addressed to government records. The regulation promulgated by the Office for Technology providing that “[a]n electronic record used by a person shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means” (9 NYCRR 540.5 [a]) also appears, in the context of the remainder of section 540.5, to be addressed to documents filed with the government.
. ESRA § 302 (3) now defines “electronic signature” to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” This substantially conforms to the definition of “electronic signature” set forth in E-SIGN (15 USC § 7006 [5]).
. An alternative approach, which the Legislature evidently chose not to take, would have been to adopt UETA, as most states have done.