OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Act (7A ULA [part 1] 211 [1999] [UETA]), which was promulgated in 1999 and has been enacted by 47 states, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands (see 7A ULA [part 1], 2010 Pocket Part, at 146), provides, inter alia, that “[a] contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation” (UETA § 7 [b]) and that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law” (UETA § 7 [c]).8 Moreover, in 2000, Congress enacted the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (15 USC *10§ 7001 et seq., as added, by Pub L 106-229, 114 US Stat 464 [E-SIGN]), which provides in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law . . . , with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce—
“(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and
“(2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation” (15 USC § 7001 [a]).
It could be argued (although plaintiff has not done so) that E-SIGN applies here based on plaintiffs Italian nationality, and perhaps on other grounds as well (see 12 Lawrence’s Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code, E-SIGN § 101:2 [3d ed]).