First National City Bank v. State
[…] On this appeal, the State defendants contend that CPLR 3102 (subd [f]) should have been construed so as to require, before disclosure could be had against them, that plaintiff set forth the specific items as to which disclosure is sought, the reasons warranting disclosure and the specific disclosure device to be used. Plaintiff contends that CPLR 3102 (subd [f]) should be construed so as to merely require a preliminary order permitting a private litigant to employ the general disclosure provisions of CPLR article 31 in an action in which the State is a party. The phrase in CPLR 3102 (subd [f]), that "disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person”, is qualified by the phrase "except that it may be obtained only by order of the court”. The second phrase clearly limits the first (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, *711Statutes [hereafter Statutes], § 92, subd b).