Lazzari v. Town of Eastchester
[…] *535The appeal from the order must be dismissed, as no appeal lies as of right from an order made in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 (see CPLR 5701 [b] [1]), and any possibility of taking a direct appeal therefrom terminated with the entry of the judgment in the proceeding. The issues raised on the appeal from the order are brought up for review on the appeal from the judgment (see Matter of Aho, 39 NY2d 241, 248 [1976]).

The Supreme Court properly determined that the County of Westchester Department of Human Resources (hereinafter the DHR) fully complied with Civil Service Law § 71 in directing the Town of Eastchester to reinstate the petitioner to his former positions as Assistant Building Inspector and Deputy Building Inspector. Pursuant to the statute, an employee such as the petitioner, who has been “separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen’s compensation law,” may be reinstated to his or her former position if, after an independent medical examination conducted by a medical officer selected by the municipal commission “having jurisdiction over the position last held by [the] employee,” such medical officer certifies that the employee is “physically