State v. Bel Fior Hotel
[…] In his petition he alleged, inter alia, that the damage deposit provision inserted in the contracts by appellant were unconscionable and constituted persistent fraud and illegality. Special Term agreed, concluding that clause V (6) was "unconscionable as a matter of law” and granted summary judgment restraining appellant from using such contractual provisions. The court also ordered appellant to pay into a fund the amount of $14,000 so that restitution could be made to those who the Attorney-General determined were aggrieved by appellant’s conduct. Subdivision 12 of section 63 of the Executivé Law authorizes the Attorney-General to apply to the Supreme Court for injunctive and other relief "Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business”. The term "fraud” or "fraudulent” includes "unconscionable contractual provisions” (Executive Law, § 63, subd 12). I agree with Special Term that the damage deposit provision herein was unconscionable as a matter of law. As was succinctly explained in Williams v Walker-Thomas Furniture Co.