St. Joseph's Hospital Health Center v. Axelrod
[…] The relevant statutory language is clear and unequivocal. The certified report submitted under section 2805-a is public information and the commissioner is required to *699make all such information available to the public. The petitioner makes two arguments concerning the viability of section 2805-a of the Public Health Law. First, petitioner contends that the disclosure provisions of that section were impliedly repealed by the enactment of the Freedom of Information Law in article 6 of the Public Officers Law, effective January 1, 1978. Subdivision 5 of section 89 of that article, however, expressly provides that nothing in the New York Freedom of Information Law "shall be construed to limit or abridge any otherwise available right of access at law or in equity of any party to records”. Clearly, subdivision 5 of section 89 of the Public Officers Law precludes the first argument of the petitioner. Second, the petitioner claims that section 2803-b of the Public Health Law impliedly repealed section 2805-a of that law.