St. Joseph's Hospital Health Center v. Axelrod
[…] Accordingly, the petition was dismissed. Section 2805-a of the Public Health Law requires every general hospital operating under the provisions of article 28 of the Public Health Law to file with the Commissioner of Health a certified report showing its financial condition and financial transactions during its fiscal year. The Commissioner of Health may determine the form and substance of the information in the report to insure that the financial condition of the hospital and its expenditures for the fiscal year are depicted (Public Health Law, § 2805-a). Section 2805-a of the Public Health Law also provides: "The contents of all reports submitted hereunder shall be public information and such reports shall be available for public inspection under such conditions as the commissioner shall prescribe.” The relevant statutory language is clear and unequivocal. The certified report submitted under section 2805-a is public information and the commissioner is required to *699make all such information available to the public.