St. Joseph's Hospital Health Center v. Axelrod
[…] Second, the petitioner claims that section 2803-b of the Public Health Law impliedly repealed section 2805-a of that law. Subdivision 1 of section 2803-b requires the State Hospital Review and Planning Council, subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Health, to "adopt and amend approved systems of uniform hospital accounting and reporting which are designed to enable hospitals to fairly, accurately and efficiently prepare the financial reports required by subdivision three of this section”. Subdivision 3 of section 2803-b requires every hospital to furnish certain statutorily defined reports to the Department of Health for the hospital’s fiscal year "commencing after the adoption of the systems of uniform hospital accounting and reporting approved under subdivision one of this section”. Section 2803-b does not provide that the information submitted thereunder is public information. Repeal by implication is not favored (Ball v State of New York, 41 NY2d 617, 622).