We agree with the majority that we must “turn first to the plain language of the statute[ ] as the best evidence of legislativ
[…] In our view, when construing the EAJA as a whole (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Státutes § 97), the “spirit and purpose of the legislation” (Matter of Sutka, 73 NY2d at 403), as gleaned from the statutory context and the legislative history, is to provide redress for litigants contesting the actions of the State in administrative matters (see Witt-linger, 99 NY2d at 431).
CPLR 8601 (a) provides that
“a court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official *200whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action” (emphasis added).
CPLR 8602 (e) defines the “position of the state” as “the act, acts or failure to act from which judicial review is sought” (emphasis added).