Derle Farms, Inc. v. Barber
[…] Dairy Prods. Corp. v Baldwin, 243 App Div 178). *1052However, we do not rest our decision on this ground since, in our view, the record as a whole is so conflicting, confusing and inconclusive, that it is inadequate to support the challenged determination. There are three sections of the Agriculture and Markets Law pertinent to the issue of late payment. Respondent may revoke, modify or deny a license if he finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “the milk dealer has failed to account and make payment without reasonable cause, for any milk purchased” (Agriculture and Markets Law, § 258-c, subd [b]) or “the milk dealer has violated any of the provisions of this chapter” (Agriculture and Markets Law, § 258-c, subd [k]).