In re Daniel C.
[…] In the Baby Lenore case, which preceded the enactment of section 115-b, the Court of Appeals construed the adoption statutes as providing the judiciary with discretion to permit revocation of adoption consents at any time until the final order of adoption (see People ex rel. Scarpetta v Spence-Chapin Adoption Serv., 28 *40NY2d 185, supra). Responding to the public outcry created by Baby Lenore, the Legislature created a private placement procedure intended to limit the right to revoke consents. Section 115-b (subd 1, par [c]) provides that where a consent has been executed before a Judge of the adoption court “no action or proceeding may be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the child to be adopted, and no such consent shall be revoked by such parent if * * * [the] consent states that it shall become irrevocable upon * * * execution”. Where, as here, the consent form has not been executed before a Judge, it becomes irrevocable 30 days after the commencement of the adoption proceeding “if it