for eligible applicants. 11 The Comptroller refused to accept petitioner’s explanation that this election was filed only “to be on the safe side” and “on the advice of his supervisors”, and noted that petitioner was warned when he commenced his employment with the Assembly on December 20, 1971 in the section 80-a benefits form which he signed that stated in bold print that the section 80-a retirement benefits plan “is not available to employees of Joint Legislative Committees or Temporary Commissions”. From this determination of the facts, the Comptroller then applied the provisions of section 80-a (subd a, par 7) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which provides that: “service rendered to the state, any political subdivision thereof or to a public benefit corporation for which credit is granted under the provisions of any other section of this chapter shall not be deemed to be creditable service, as herein defined, if rendered by a person who becomes a member under the provisions of this section on and after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-two” (emphasis added). Having concluded that petitioner again became a member of the plan after that date, the Comptroller denied petitioner credit for his prior nonlegislative service rendered as an employee of Oneida County.