OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 286 of the Multiple Dwelling Law protects tenants of such units from eviction. The statute is remedial and protective. There is no reference to knowledge or consent by the landlord or requirement of proof of use as a primary residence. The absence of such language in the applicable statute demonstrates that it is necessary only to meet the three conditions qualifying the heretofore illegal units and legalizing them. This is plain from the statutory language setting forth the definition of an interim multiple dwelling entitled to coverage in subdivision 1 of section 281 of the Multiple Dwelling Law: “1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the term ‘interim multiple dwelling’ means any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter; and (iii) on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.”
It is undisputed that these criteria have been met here. Thus, the tenant is entitled to remain in possession.