People v. Rezey
[…] There is also no merit to defendants’ further contention that the marihuana which was seized must be suppressed because marihuana-related crimes do not constitute a “designated offense” (CPL 700.05, subd 8) for which eavesdropping devices can be used and, therefore, any information related to marihuana gathered through such devices was improperly attained. CPL 700.65 (subd 4) provides a procedure, adhered to in this case, which allows for the interception of “a communication which was not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime” (emphasis added), not just of a designated offense (People v Basilicato, 64 NY2d 103, 115, n 2).