"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
[…] Here, it was defendant who orchestrated the trip through the alley. Also, while defendant did not actually touch the victim, he stood directly behind him during the assault, thus discouraging escape or resistance. *537Thus, there was sufficient evidence of accessorial conduct such that defendant was liable for Horton’s conduct. Further, since defendant was aided by another person actually present, i.e., Horton, the conviction based on Penal Law § 160.10 (1) must stand.
The second count charged robbery in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a), which provides that:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * *
"2. In the course of the commission of the crime * * * he or another participant in the crime:
"(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime”. As discussed above, there is sufficient evidence for the jury to have concluded that defendant was criminally liable for the conduct of Horton. The question is whether the People proved that the victim suffered physical injury.