"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
[…] The victim testified that while walking through an alley on the way to the apartment, Horton assaulted him and took $27, a watch and a wristband from him while defendant stood by. Defendant and Horton were jointly tried and the jury found each guilty of two counts of second degree robbery. Defendant was sentenced to two concurrent indeterminate terms of imprisonment of 4 to 12 years.
Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of either count of second degree robbery. The first count charged robbery in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 160.10 (1), which provides that:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
"1. He is aided by another person actually present”. Defendant contends that the victim’s testimony establishes that it was Horton who struck him and took his possessions while defendant simply looked on. There was no testimony that defendant helped or encouraged Horton.