Ramos v. Lapommeray
[…] We find that plaintiff has not offered a "justifiable excuse for the delay” (CPLR 3216 [e]), since the plaintiff’s counsel admits, in an affirmation: (1) he has been less than diligent in the prosecution of this matter; and (2) "the 90 day notice was misfiled by the clerical personnel of [his] office and did not come to [his] attention within the period of the ninety days”. Although CPLR 2005 states, in pertinent part, a court "shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay * * * resulting from law office failure”, in the instant case the law office failure has been coupled with an insufficient affidavit of merits.