The act authorizes the appointment of a council that is empowered to study existing laws in order to ascertain "the effectiveness of their provisions for health, safety and security, particularly as such provisions relate to the protection of life and property from the dangers of fire” (Executive Law § 375 [2]). The act authorizes the Council, following such study, to "formulate a uniform fire prevention and building code” to effectuate "the purposes of this article and the specific objectives and standards hereinafter set forth” (Executive Law § 377 [1]). To that end, the Council is empowered to promulgate "requirements for construction and construction materials for public and private buildings * * * consonant with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices” (Executive Law § 377 [2] [a]) in order to "reduce the cost of construction without substantially affecting reasonable requirements for the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings” (Executive Law § 377 [2] [c]). Under the act, a "building” is defined as a roofed "structure affording shelter for persons, animals or property” (Executive Law § 372 [3]).