When the defendant was arrested, a .38 caliber gun was recovered from his jacket pocket and six live rounds were recovered from his pants pocket. Ballistics evi
[…] (People v Hoke, 62 NY2d 1022 [1984].) Nor has defendant preserved any constitutional claims by appropriate objection. (People v Iannelli, 69 NY2d 684, 685 [1986], cert denied 482 US 914 [1987].) Defendant’s challenge to the verdict sheet, on the basis that it did not mention the justification defense, also is unpreserved as a matter of law. (People v Mathis, 150 AD2d 613, Iv denied 74 NY2d 814 [1989].) However, we note that the court’s justification charge properly conveyed the legal principles. (People v Coleman, 70 NY2d 817, 819 [1987].) Also, CPL 310.20 (2) provides that the verdict sheet may contain "the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the *388possible verdicts thereon.” This section makes no reference to inclusion of defenses.
We have examined defendant’s remaining contentions and find them to be without merit. Concur—Murphy, P. J., Kassal, Ellerin, Smith and Rubin, JJ.