Bartholomew v. Padula
[…] On appeal, defendants do not contend that the May 1988 attempt at service was improper and failed to result in personal jurisdiction over defendants. Rather, defendants’ only argument concerning the May 1988 service is that personal jurisdiction was not acquired within the three-year Statute of Limitations because the Secretary of State received the summons on May 19, 1988, one day after the expiration of the Statute of Limitations. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 253 (2) authorizes the service of the summons "by mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his office in the city of Albany”. Plaintiffs’ notice of mailing states that the summons was mailed to the Secretary of State on May 13, 1988. In these circumstances, we are of the view that Supreme Court correctly rejected defendants’ Statute of Limitations argument (see, Yarusso v Arbotowicz, 41 NY2d 516, 519-520).