People v. LePera
[…] In particular, a Customs officer is authorized to "stop, search, and examine * * * any * * * person * * * on * * * whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which * * * shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law * * * by the person in possession * * * and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law” and, finding same, "shall seize and secure the same for trial” (19 USC § 482). Similarly, 19 USC *51§ 1496 grants a Customs officer broad authority to examine the "baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether * * * [they are] prohibited.”