People v. LePera
[…] Similarly, 19 USC *51§ 1496 grants a Customs officer broad authority to examine the "baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether * * * [they are] prohibited.” Finally, 19 USC § 1595a (c) provides for the seizure of any "merchandise that is [clandestinely] introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law”. The statutory definition of "merchandise” as "chattels of every description” including "merchandise the importation of which is prohibited” (19 USC § 1401 [c]) is certainly broad enough to include gambling records (cf, 19 USC § 1496 ["articles”]).