In re Madoff
[…] “engages in a scheme constituting a systematic *187ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons” (see Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5 [2009]).

Additionally, the respondent’s admitted conduct is essentially similar to the New York felony of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 175.35, which provides that

“[a] person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation” (see Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5 [2009], citing Matter of Sorin, 47 AD3d 1 [2007]).

By virtue of his felony conviction, the respondent was automatically disbarred as of June 29, 2012, and ceased to be an attorney pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a).