In re Madoff
[…] Thus, the respondent’s conduct, as set forth in his plea allocution, in effect, constituted the completed federal felony of securities fraud, which is essentially similar to the New York felony of fraudulent securities transactions pursuant to General Business Law § 352-c (5) and (6) (see Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5 [2009], citing Matter of Alarcon, 54 AD3d 101 [2008]; see also Matter of Collotta, 54 AD3d 98 [2008]). The respondent’s admitted conduct also is essentially similar to the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b), which provides that a person is guilty of the same if he or she

“engages in a scheme constituting a systematic *187ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons” (see Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5 [2009]).

Additionally, the respondent’s admitted conduct is essentially similar to the New York felony of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 175.35, which provides that