St. Clare's Hospital v. Allcity Insurance
[…] Co. v Saunders, 149 AD2d 456). While it is undisputed that the notice given almost three years after the accident and treatment was untimely, the failure of the defendant to respond to the notice sent pursuant to the no-fault statute deprives it of this defense (see, Loudermilk v Allstate Ins. Co., 178 AD2d 897; Bennett v State Farm Ins. Co., 147 AD2d 779).

It was incumbent upon the defendant to deny the claim and set forth its defenses within 30 days as required by Insurance Law § 5106 (a), which states, "Payments of first-party benefits and additional first-party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained.” This language comports with 11 NYCKR 65.15 (g) (3), which states, "Within 30 calendar days after proof of claim is received, the insurer shall either, pay or deny the claim in whole or in part.”