Kelly v. City of New York
[…] Subdivision (7) of section 201 of the Civil Service Law was amended, effective November 24, 1993, by adding a new paragraph (g) to read as follows: "(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or code to the contrary, for the purposes of this article and with respect to employees of a city school district having a population of one million or more inhabitants, members in a title of school plant manager shall be designated as managerial and confidential employees in the noncompetitive classification.” (L 1993, ch 722, § 2.)