Poslock v. Teachers' Retirement Board of the Teachers' Retirement System
[…] Dunne, Chris Poslock and Beryl Pakosh was inadmissible pursuant to the Dead Man’s Statute and as hearsay.

The purpose of the Dead Man’s Statute is to prevent interested persons from asserting an adverse claim to title based upon alleged oral dealings with an individual no longer able to refute those claims (Ward v Kovacs, 55 AD2d 391, 403; Endervelt v Slade, 162 Misc 2d 975, 978; 2 Wigmore, Evidence § 578 [Chadbourn rev 1979]). Such testimony is deemed unreliable as a matter of law (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C4519:l, at 165).

*93CPLR 4519, the "Dead Man’s Statute,” as currently embodied in this State, provides in relevant part: "Upon the trial of an action * * * a party or a person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person * * * or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person * * * concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person”.

In the matter before us, there can be no dispute that Mr. Dunne, Chris Poslock and Beryl Pakosh are all individuals "interested in the event” and that their testimony proffered at trial represented a communication with the decedent.