We also agree with respondents that the court erred in assessing interest at a rate of 9%. As petitioner correctly concedes, the governing statute unequivocally states that, when a court orders a taxing authority to pay interest in an action pursuant to RPTL article 7, the “rate of interest shall be the overpayment rate set by the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to subsection (j) of section six hundred ninety-seven of the tax law and such interest rate shall not be greater than nine percent per annum” (RPTL 726 [2]). Section 697 of the Tax Law sets that rate at “the sum of (i) the federal short-term rate as provided under paragraph three of this subsection, plus (ii) two percentage points” (§ 697 |j] [2] [A]). The parties correctly agree that the rate is 3% for 2010 and 2% for 2011 and 2012, which are the tax years challenged in the respective petitions.