The IAS court erred in holding that the amendments to the *228Foundation’s bylaws, like certain agreements between shareholders in closely held corporations, “may overcome the presumption that the certificate of incorporation controls over any contradictory corporate document” (citing Zion v Kurtz, 50 NY2d 92). The analogy between not-for-profit corporations and closely held corporations is not apt and does not constitute a basis for an exception to. section 602 (f) of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, which provides that the bylaws of a corporation “may contain any provision relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its members, directors or officers, not inconsistent with * * * the certificate of incorporation.” “Any attempt to amend or adopt by-laws in a manner that violates the certificate of incorporation of a not-for-profit corporation is null and void” (Keogh v Connolly, 235 AD2d 241, 241).