In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] The trial judge may
dismiss the petition, grant or deny the petition on the pleadings alone (summary judgment), or
-9-
2022 IL App (2d) 200160
grant or deny the relief after holding a hearing where factual disputes are resolved. Goldsmith,
2011 IL App (1st) 093448, ¶ 15. The appropriate standard of review on appeal depends on the
nature of the challenge to the section 2-1401 petition. See Warren County, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31.
¶ 22 In this case, the circuit court granted respondent’s motion for summary judgment and
disposed of petitioner’s section 2-1401 petition. Motions for summary judgment are provided for
in section 2-1005 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2018)) and should be granted only where
“the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that
there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment
as a matter of law.” Id. § 2-1005(c). In evaluating whether there exists a genuine issue as to any
material fact, the circuit court must construe the pleadings and evidentiary material in the record
strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the nonmoving party. Williams v. Manchester,