We observe that none of these documents describe the circumstances of LaBerge's execution of the arbitration agreements. Further, Defendants' trial counsel authenticated these documents with no indication that he had sufficient personal knowledge to do so or otherwise explain their contents.
Although we agree these issues were not raised, we question how Plaintiffs could have properly raised these issues when they were not present during the execution of the arbitration agreements and have no knowledge regarding the circumstances of their execution.
Section 1295, subdivision (c) provides: "Once signed, such a contract governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature. Written notice of such rescission may be given by a guardian or conservator of the patient if the patient is incapacitated or a minor."