UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mine Safety &
Health Admin., 626 F.3d 84, 92 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing Sierra Club, 356 F.3d at 306).
Here, when Treasury first developed its 2020 allocation methodology, it selected what
Plaintiffs agree to be a reasonable proxy for increased expenditures: population. 2020 Allocation
Methodology at 2. It did so knowing that “any methodology, by necessity, must rely on a rough
estimate of any given tribe’s expenditures.” Defs.’ Reply at 9. That decision was made against a
backdrop in which Congress required the Secretary to distribute funds with exceptional speed—
22
within 30 days. See 42 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (“[N]ot later than 30 days after March 27, 2020, the
Secretary shall pay each . . . Tribal government . . . the amount determined . . . .”); CARES Act,
Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020) (passed on March 27, 2020). Treasury made a misstep
in using IHBG data as the source of population counts for certain Tribes, including the two